Wednesday, September 23, 2009

What a surprise!


If anyone had told me a few months ago that I'd be getting a new kitten in the end of September I would not have believed them! But here I am with a new kitten. It was a long thoughtful process and I apologise for keeping it all to myself, but I really thought that I was just dreaming and that at the last moment I'd wake up and decide to not take her. But when I saw her again yesterday I just knew she was mine. So I'm surprised too, surprised but happy. :)


Her name is Nessa. When I was dreaming about her the name Vanessa kept coming into my mind...I wasn't sure why though, 'cause it seemed kinda plan. Another dream session I thought maybe her name could still be Vanessa but I'd just call her Nessa for short, that still wasn't sitting well and I wanted to stop thinking about it because I wasn't even sure if I was taking her yet.
This morning I woke up still feeling unsettled on a name, but wanting to have one chosen soon. So I starting looking up names on my favorite name site babynames.com haha and nothing was standing out so I decided to look up the meaning of Vanessa: the combination of van and ester. haha yeah pretty plain. Sooo then I decided to see if Nessa was a real name -it is! And guess what it means - lamb. Yup, she definitely looks like a little lost lamb. I really love my talent for naming things.

She's really shy, but very sweet. The description that's been going around in my head is that "she loves to be pet, yet she dislikes being found." But I'm sure as she gets used to her surroundings she'll become more social, she was an outside cat up until last night, so the shock of being away from all the other kittens at her old home and being inside a house now is gonna take some time to get over, but she is such a sweetheart that I have faith in her. Her favorite hiding spot right now seems to be under my vanity as you can see in the pictures, yet if you reach in to pet her she's totally happy to have the attention, hence my quote about her. hah But yes, so she definitely likes it here, she just doesn't know what she's supposed to do yet - She'll figure it out. :)


Hanging out with some of her friends she's grown up with. The Black one is so fiesty, she's squishing the little tabby one who somehow got underfoot. While Nessa looks very questioning of the whole situation. haha



Thoughtful.
Its pretty easy to see why I fell in love, eh? :)


In her new favorite spot.






That's all for today. I'll keep you posted. :)


3 comments:

CandB Young said...

what a sweetie, its funny how we make these bonds with animals even before we get them.

Momma Nic said...

Welcome little Nessa Bleu. You are such a sweetie.

jenibug said...

What does Quincey think of little Nessa? Can't wait to meet her?